Privacy Policy | Metalimex

About company

+420 224 492 125

Privacy Policy

Dear client;

this is to inform you let us inform you about how we in METALIMEX a.s. (hereinafter only as "we" or "our company processes your personal data in relation to the performance of our business activities.

The purpose of this communication is to provide you with information, in particular, on what personal information we collect, how we handle it, what sources we use to obtain it, for what purposes we use it, to whom we may provide it, where you can obtain information about your personal information and what your individual rights in the field of personal data protection are. The processing of personal data is governed by generally binding legal regulations and it always takes place only to the extent given by the specific service and/or the purpose of processing.

Please read the contents of this communication. We will gladly answer any questions you may have at our headquarters at Štěpánská 621/345, 112 17 Prague 1, e-mail address spravceou@metalimex.cz and/or telephone +420 224 492 247.

Our Data Protection Officer, Ing. David Bečvář, e-mail: dpo@metalimex.cz, phone: +420 224 492 321 is ready to help you out.

I
General Information

With respect to our business activities, our company is obliged to process certain personal data, especially for the purpose of fulfilling legal and contractual obligations. Without processing your personal information we would not be at all able to offer you our products/services.

We also process your personal data beyond our obligations for the purpose of offering you a suitable job or establishing another type of contact with you. To do this, we need your consent.

I.1.      Privacy Policy

When processing your personal information, we honour and respect the highest possible privacy standards and, in particular, adhere to the following principles:

  1. We always process your personal data for a clear and comprehensible purpose, by means, in a specified manner, and only for the time necessary for the purpose of their processing. We process only precise personal data of our clients and we ensure that their processing corresponds to the specified purposes and is essential for fulfilling these purposes.

  2. We protect your personal information as classified information. Therefore, we process the client's personal data in a way that ensures the highest possible security of such data and prevents any unauthorized or accidental access, alteration, destruction, loss, unauthorized transmission, other unauthorized processing or other misuse of client's personal data.

  3. We always inform you clearly about the processing of your personal data and your claims and rights to accurate and complete information about the circumstances of this processing as well as about your other related rights.

  4. We have set up and adhere to appropriate technical and organizational measures in our company to ensure a level of security appropriate to all possible risks. All persons who come into contact with clients' personal data are obliged to keep confidentiality of all information obtained in connection with the processing of such data.

II
Information on Processing of Personal Data

II.1.     Information on the Personal Data Administrator

We, i.e. METALIMEX a.s. with registered office at Štěpánská 621/345, 112 17 Prague 1, CRN 000 00 931, a company incorporated in the Commercial Register kept by the Municipal Court in Prague, file number B 28, are the administrator of your personal data.

II.2.     Purposes of Processing and Legal Basis for Processing

II.2.1.  Processing of Personal Data without Your Consent

This is usually the case when you are required to provide us with certain personal data as a precondition for us to provide you with our product or service, or when we are authorized to process your personal data obtained in another way.

  1. We are authorized by law to process your personal data without your consent for the following purposes to comply with our legal obligations, in particular

    1. for prevention of damage to our company property;
    2. for prevention of fraudulent behaviour that our society may face;
    3. for meeting the obligation to identify and control the client under the Act on Selected Measures against Legitimisation of Proceeds of Crime and Financing of Terrorism as amended.
  2. Concluding or performing a contract with you.

    This means in particular the actual implementation of the contractual relationship or other performance of the contract between our company and you. Personal data are required, inter alia, to allow the contractual relationship to be made without undue legal risks, including negotiating or modifying the contract with you.

  3. Protection of rights and interests protected by law, especially for

    1. protection of rights and legally protected interests of our company, recovery of claims, realization of collateral or other assertion of claims, development and development of provided services;
    2. negotiations with interested parties on the assignment of a receivable of our company to a client or other form of transfer, or transfer of a receivable, including related implementation, and other related negotiations with third parties, especially informing the providers of related services etc.;
    3. resolution of any disputed agenda, especially for the purposes of litigation or other disputes.
  4. Our legitimate interests.

    This is especially the case where there is a contractual / customer relationship between you and our company.

II.2.2.  Processing of Personal Data with Your Consent

This is usually the case when you voluntarily agree to process your personal information. Based on your consent, our company processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. offering a job or other means of contact with you in this context.

II.3.     The Extent of the Client's Processed Personal Data

Our company processes your personal data to the extent necessary to fulfil the above-mentioned purposes. We process contact information (contact addresses, phone numbers, e‑mail and fax addresses or other similar contact details) and identification data (name, surname, date of birth, permanent address, type, number and validity of identity card; and in case of a natural person - entrepreneur also their CRN and VAT number) and camera recordings.

II.4.     Method of Personal Data Processing

The methods of how your personal data is processed in our company include manual and automated processing in our company's information systems as well as physically.

Your personal data is processed primarily by employees of our company and, to the extent necessary, by third party employees. Before any transfer of your personal data to a third party, we will always enter into a written agreement with this person that contains the same guarantees of personal data processing that our company alone respects in accordance with its legal duties and responsibilities.

II.5.     Personal Data Recipients

Your personal information is made available, in particular, to employees of our company in connection with the fulfilment of their work duties, in which the personal data of clients must be handled, but only to the extent necessary and in compliance with all security measures.

In addition, your personal information is passed on to third parties involved in the processing of personal data of our clients, or these personal data may be disclosed to them for other reasons in accordance with the law.

The transfer takes place in particular:

  1. towards our law office;

  2. towards the providers of consulting services, and

  3. towards the processors who provide us with server, web, cloud and IT services.

Before any transfer of your personal data to a third party, we will always enter into a written agreement with this person where we modify the information on personal data processing so that it contains the same guarantees of personal data processing that our company alone respects in accordance with its legal duties and responsibilities.

II.7 Transfer of Personal Data to Foreign Countries

Your personal data will be processed in the Czech Republic and shall not be transferred to countries outside the European Union.

II.8.     Period of Personal Data Processing

Our company processes the personal data of our clients only for the period necessary for the purposes of their processing. We continually assess whether there is a continuing need to process certain personal information necessary for a particular purpose. If we find out that they are no longer needed for any of the purposes for which they were processed, we will dispose of the data. However, internally and in relation to certain purposes of personal data processing, we have already assessed the usual period of usability of personal data, and upon its expiry we carefully re-assess the need to process relevant personal data for that purpose. At the same time, personal data processed for the purposes of:

  1. the performance of the contract are processed for the duration of the contractual relationship with the client; furthermore, the relevant personal data are usually usable for ten years except in the case of longer processing under generally binding legislation;

  2. offering a job are processed for the period of 6 from the end of the hiring procedure of a new employee;

  3. protection of rights and interests related to camera recording s and protected by law in the form of camera records; in addition, the personal information is usually usable for thirty days.

  4.  

II.9.     Right to Withdraw Consent

In this communication, we have explained to you the reasons why we need your personal information and that we may process it only with your consent and for the specific purposes. You are not obligated to grant your consent with the processing of your personal data and you are also entitled to withdraw your consent. We thereby remind you that we may also process certain personal information for certain purposes without your consent. If you withdraw your consent in this case, we will terminate the processing of the relevant personal data for purposes requiring appropriate consent, but we may be entitled or even required to continue processing the same personal data for other purposes.

If you wish to withdraw your consent with the processing of personal data, please contact us at our headquarters at Štěpánská 621/345, 112 17 Prague 1 or at the e‑mail address spravceou@metalimex.cz.

II.10.   Sources of Personal Data

In particular, we obtain client personal information:

  1. from the clients themselves;

  2. from publicly available sources (public registers, records or lists);

  3. from potential job seekers;

  4. from own activities, by processing and evaluating other personal data of clients;

  5. from camera recordings.

II.11.   Your Rights in Connection with the Personal Data Protection

You can exercise all your rights at our headquarters at Štěpánská 621/345, 112 17 Prague 1 or at the e‑mail address spravceou@metalimex.cz. You may also file a complaint with the supervisory authority, the Office for Personal Data Protection (www.uoou.cz).

II.11.1.            The right of access means that you may at any time request our confirmation whether the personal data regarding your person are being processed or not, and if so, for what purpose, to what extent we will process it, how long we plan to process them, whether you have the right to correct them, delete them, limit their processing, or raise an objection, from where we have collected this personal information and whether any automated decision making including possible profiling occurs based on the processing of your personal data. You are also entitled to obtain a copy of your personal information where the first provision is free of charge, and we may require reasonable compensation of administrative costs for any other provision.

II.11.2.            The right to correct means that you may at any time ask us to correct or supplement your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

II.11.3.            The right to delete means that we must delete your personal information if (i) it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed, (ii) the processing is unlawful, (iii) you object to the processing and there are no overriding grounds for processing, or (iv) if we are legally obliged to do so.

II.11.4.            The Right to limit the processing means that until we resolve any dispute regarding the processing of your personal data, we must restrict the processing of your personal data to mere storing and possibly use them only to determine, exercise or defend legal claims.

II.11.5.            The right to raise an objection means that you may object to the processing of your personal data we process for direct marketing or for legitimate interest. If you object to processing the data for direct marketing purposes, your personal data will no longer be processed for that purpose.

III
Final Provisions

III.1.   This communication is issued for an indefinite period and becomes effective on 1 June 2018.

III.2.   We may change this communication at any time by issuing a new complete wording. Its current version is published on our company website and is also available at our headquarters.

III.3.   Unless expressly stated otherwise, all information contained herein also relates to the processing of personal data of potential clients, i.e. persons with whom we have not yet established a contractual relationship but are already in contact with them. The information contained herein is also - to the appropriate extent - applicable to the processing of personal data of other persons with whom our company is in direct contact, even though we do not have a contractual relationship with them (e.g. representatives of legal entities).